Priests Cannot Bless Same-sex Unions

Christianity

Priests Cannot Bless Same-sex Unions

By: Fr Ugwu Kelvin

The teaching of the Catholic Church on homosexuality is not new. That the Pope recently described it as “sin” and that same sex union cannot be blessed in the church is not new. I don’t know why people were surprised. What exactly were they expecting?

In the catechism of the Catholic Church which stipulates what every Catholic and indeed priest must teach, article 2357 already made it explicitly clear.

Read it. . .

2357 Homosexuality refers to relations between men or between women who experience an exclusive or predominant sexual attraction toward persons of the same sex. It has taken a great variety of forms through the centuries and in different cultures. Its psychological genesis remains largely unexplained. Basing itself on Sacred Scripture, which presents homosexual acts as acts of grave depravity, tradition has always declared that “HOMOSEXUAL ACTS are INTRINSICALLY DISORDERED.” They are CONTRARY TO THE NATURAL LAW. THEY CLOSE THE SEXUAL ACT TO THE GIFT OF LIFE. They do not proceed from a genuine affective and SEXUAL COMPLEMENTARITY. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES CAN THEY BE APPROVED.

Have you donated yet? We are praying and wishing you a great year ahead.

<script src="https://donorbox.org/widget.js" paypalexpress="false"></script><iframe src="https://donorbox.org/embed/we-need-your-assistance" name="donorbox" allowpaymentrequest="allowpaymentrequest" seamless="seamless" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" height="900px" width="100%" style="max-width: 500px; min-width: 250px; max-height:none!important"></iframe>

Please Donate》》》